Announcements

News & Happenings

Upcoming Events

Announcements

Please be informed that the Mid-Year Examinations will be commencing on the 30th April 2014

Mid-Year Examinations

Start Date: 30th April 2014

End Date:  16th May 2014

News & Happenings

Jurong West Secondary School held its 2014 Secondary One Orientation from 2-3 January within the school compound. The Orientation was planned and executed by our Student Councillors. The purpose of the Orientation was to introduce the Secondary Ones to the new environment and to allow them to interact with their new classmates so as to create a better class spirit.

A variety of activities such as Ice Breakers, Mass Dance, Cheer Session, Telematch and many more were conducted during the 2 days Orientation Programme. Through all the activities, the Secondary One students forged valuable friendships and gained new experiences, creating a stronger sense of belonging within them.

The Orientation ended with a Grand Finale in which all the Secondary One classes had a chance to perform the class performance that they have prepared together on stage. They also sang, danced and cheered together as a class, enjoying themselves during the Grand Finale.

    

READ! FEST Week held on 24-28 March

 

SPEECH DAY & PRIZE GIVING DAY on 11 April

  

Academic Achievements

Secondary 1 Express

SUBJECT

NAME

CLASS

(2013)

English Language

TAY HUI XIN, VALERIE

1E3

English Literature

Chinese Language

WANG ZHI YUE

1E1

Malay Language

NUR FARHANA BTE JUHAR

1E3

Tamil Language

SEENIVASAN APARRNA

1E1

Mathematics

TOH YU SHENG,WILSON

1E2

Science

CRAWFORD SIAK GUOFU

1E1

Geography

PRIYANTHI D/O SIVAKUMARAN

1E1

History        

Design & Technology

RACHEL PHANG SHENG TING

1E3

Home Economics

SEE JIE YI

1E2

Visual Art

WONG YIYUN

1E4

Top pupil of Secondary 1 Express         
PRIYANTHI D/O SIVAKUMARAN(1E1 ‘13)

 

Secondary 1 Normal (Academic)

SUBJECT

NAME

CLASS

(2013)

English Language

CASSANDRA JAINE UMA D/O ELAN S

1N1

Science

History

Design & Technology

Visual Art

Chinese Language

JAMIE ANG HUI HSIEN

1N1

Malay Language

NURUL RAIHANA BTE ROSLAN

1N2

Geography

English Literature

Home Economics

Tamil Language

THANGAPPAN MEERA

1N1

Mathematics

SUWASRICA JANANI D/O NAGENDRAN

1N1

Top pupil of Secondary 1 Normal Academic   

NURUL RAIHANA BTE ROSLAN(1N2 ‘13)

 

Secondary 1 Normal (Technical)

SUBJECT

NAME

CLASS

(2013)

English Language

JAN DAVID BINADAY TORMES

1T1

Basic Chinese Language

TAN JIAN XIANG

1T1

Basic Malay Language

MUHAMMAD RAMADHAN B ROSLAN

1T1

Basic Tamil Language

S GANAPATHI MARI BALAJI

1T1

Mathematics

CHEN YING JIA

1T1

Science

Computer Applications

Home Economics

NUR NABILAH BTE ABDUL RASID

1T1

Design & Technology

CHAN YAO YI

1T1

Visual Art

OH PEY YUN, JOLEEN

1T

Top pupil of Secondary 1 Normal (Technical)

CHEN YING JIA(1T1 ‘13)

 

Secondary 2 Express

SUBJECT

NAME

CLASS

(2013)

English Language

ZACHARIAH WEE

2E3

Chinese Language

LIU ZIHAN

2E2

Malay Language

NORAISYAH BTE MOHAMED WAHID

2E1

Tamil Language

KRISHNAN HARIHARAN

2E1

Mathematics

SIDDHARTHA GOH SHU FA

2E2

Science

YAMINI D/O SEZHIYAN

2E4

English Literature

KHOO YEE MAY

2E1

Geography

RANI DILIP KUMAR SHIVA SHANKAR

2E1

History

PNG PEI QI GLADYS

2E1

Home Economics

HAN WAN CHEE

2E1

Visual Art

Design & Technology

TAN YIU LUNG

2E3

Top pupil of Secondary 2 Express         

HAN WAN CHEE(2E1 ‘13)

 

Secondary 2 Normal (Academic)

SUBJECT

NAME

CLASS

(2013)

English Language

ALANIS TAN SHI TING

2N1

Home Economics

Chinese Language

WEI JINGSONG

2N2

Malay Language

NURUL' AMELIA BTE AMRAN

2N1

Visual Art

Tamil Language

GABRIANNA SABATINI D/O S

2N1

Mathematics

TAN ZHAO YANG

2N2

English Literature

Science

MAHENDRA PRASAD S/O SIVAKUMAR

2N1

Geography

History

Design & Technology

MUHAMMAD ZUHAIRI B ZAINAL

2N1

Top pupil of Secondary 2 Normal (Academic)

ALANIS TAN SHI TING(2N1 ‘13)

 

Secondary 2 Normal (Technical)

SUBJECT

NAME

CLASS

(2013)

English Language

SUKHBIR SINGH KHAIRA S/O G S

2T1

Basic Chinese Language

LEE ZHIWEI JOLYN

2T1

Basic Malay Language

AKMAL DANISH B ROSLAN

2T1

Basic Tamil Language

NAVINDHARAN S/O SUGUMARAN

2T1

Mathematics

POH SONG HAO,ACE

2T1

Science

ONG WEI JUN AARON

2T1

Computer Applications

NURUL RAIHAN BIN ROSLAN

2T1

Home Economics

Visual Art

Design & Technology

MUHAMMAD AKIF B JAMAK

2T1

Top pupil of Secondary 2 Normal (Technical)

NURUL RAIHAN BIN ROSLAN(2T1 ‘13)

 

Secondary 3 Express

SUBJECT

NAME

CLASS

(2013)

English Language

RICHELLE LEGASPI VERGARA                   

3E2

English Literature

Chinese Language

SIAM JIA HAO

3E4

Science (Physics, Chemistry)

Principles of Accounts

Malay Language

NUR A'TIKAH BTE OSMAN

3E2

Tamil Language

THASHA TAYAMIRTHA RAJASEGARAN

3E2

Additional Mathematics

MOHAMMAD HAZIQ ASHOUR B M N

3E2

Mathematics

Biology

ARAVIND S/O SIVAKUMARAN

3E1

Chemistry

FU XIAYU

3E1

Physics

Combined Humanities (Geography Elective)

Science (Chemistry, Biology)

NG SHU XIAN

3E3

History

LYDIA ADAM KWONG

3E3

Combined Humanities (History Elective)

LIM WEI YANG

3E1

Art & Design

CHARMAINE TEO

3E2

Design & Technology

LOW QI WEN, KEITH

3E3

Computer Studies

MARCUS XING KOH

3E1

Top pupil of Secondary 3 Express         

SIAM JIA HAO(3E4 ‘13)

 

Secondary 3 Normal (Academic)

SUBJECT

NAME

CLASS

(2013)

English Language

NUR AMELYA BTE MOHAMAD YATIM

3N1

Chinese Language

KE YAN FANG

3N1

Mathematics

Malay Language

NUR LIYANA BTE HARON

3N1

Tamil Language

SARANYA  D/O BALA KRISHNAN

3N3

Additional Mathematics

KELLY LEE JIA LING

3N1

Combined Humanities (Geography Elective)

Principles of Accounts

Science (Chemistry, Biology)

LIM PENG HEE MARCUS

3N1

Combined Humanities (History Elective)

Design & Technology

Science (Physics, Chemistry)

YONG SHU TING

3N1

Art & Design

MUHAMMAD SYAHMI RIDHWAN B Y

3N1

Top pupil of Secondary 3 Normal (Academic)

KELLY LEE JIA LING(3N1 ‘13)

 

Secondary 3 Normal (Technical)

SUBJECT

NAME

CLASS

(2013)

English Language

SAI SURIYA S/O G THANGARASU

3T1

Basic Chinese Language

LEK YU JIA

3T1

Basic Malay Language

MUHAMMAD TAUFIQ B JURAIMI

3T1

Basic Tamil Language

YOGESWARAN S/O AHORAM

3T1

Mathematics

VINOTH S/O RAVICHANDRAN

3T1

Science

Elements of Business Skills

Computer Applications

WONG KEE XUAN, DIONNE

3T1

Top pupil of Secondary 3 Normal Technical)

VINOTH S/O RAVICHANDRAN(3T1 ’13)

 

Secondary 4 Express

SUBJECT

NAME

CLASS

(2013)

English Language

V DHANRAJ

4E1

Chinese Language

 

CAI YIMIAO

HUANG XINYING

4E5

4E5

Malay Language

NURUL 'AMIRAH BTE AMRAN

4E3

Tamil Language

RAMAKRISHNAN GOWRI SHANKAR

 

4E1

Higher Chinese Language

ZOU FENGYU

4E2

Hindi

KARANAM NIHARIKA

4E1

English Literature

JASMINE D/O SUBRAMANIAM

4E1

Combined Humanities (Geography Elective)

Additional Mathematics

CHAN KAI BIN, JONATHAN

4E1

Biology

Chemistry

Mathematics

YEE MING FENG

4E1

Physics

Science (Chemistry, Biology)

NINA JULIANTO

4E3

Art & Design

Science (Physics, Chemistry)

JESSICA SETIAWAN

4E3

Geography

ADELE EYU JIA YING

4E2

Combined Humanities (History Elective)

Computer Studies

MAH WEE KEAT

4E4

Physical Education

CHUA PEI SHAN JAMIE

4E3

Principles of Accounts

REVINA

4E5

Top pupil of Secondary 4 Express         

JESSICA SETIAWAN(4E3 ’13)

 

Secondary 4 Normal (Academic)

SUBJECT

NAME

CLASS

(2013)

English Language

CHAN CHEK BING

4N3

Chinese Language

YANG YALI

4N1

Additional Mathematics

DERICK SIAH CHEONG YONG

4N1

Mathematics

PHOON JIA WEN

4N1

Science (Chemistry, Biology)

EUNICE ONG ZHEN YEE

4N2

Science (Physics, Chemistry)

LOH CHEE YONG

4N1

Combined Humanities (Geography Elective)

ANG HUI PING

4N1

Art & Design

FATEMA KHANDAKAR BENT

4N3

Design & Technology

CHAN JING WEN

4N3

Principles of Accounts

CHAN MEOW LING CHRISTINA

4N2

Top pupil of Secondary 4 Normal (Academic)            

TAN POH LYE RICHMOND(4N3 ’13)

 

Secondary 4 Normal (Technical)

SUBJECT

NAME

CLASS

(2013)

English Language

DZULKHAIR B KAMAL TAUFIQ

4T1

Basic Chinese Language

NG YI LING

4T1

Basic Malay Language

NOORZAHARTINI BTE KAHAR M

4T1

Mathematics

MUHAMMAD RIDZWAN B ABDUL JALIL

4T1

Science

Computer Applications

Mathematics

QUEK FU PING

4T1

Elements of Business Skills

POH ZHEN FENG

4T1

Top pupil of Secondary 4 Normal (Technical)            

LEE ZI JIAN, JEREMY(4T1 ’13)

 

Secondary 5 Normal (Academic)

SUBJECT

NAME

CLASS

(2013)

Chinese Language

SONG XINYU

5N2

Malay Language

SHABNAM BEGAM D/O AJAB KHAN

5N2

Mathematics

ANG KOK HENG

5N2

Science (Physics, Chemistry)

MUHAMMAD SULAIMAN 'ASYUR B M S       

5N1

Combined Humanities (History Elective)

Art & Design

YAP LE XIAN

5N2

Design & Technology

NARESH BALAN

5N1

Principles of Accounts

LOW PEI QI

5N1

Top pupil of Secondary 5 Normal (Academic)            

LOW PEI QI(5N1 ’13)

 

Upcoming Events


Mid-Year Examinations

Start Date: 30th April 2014

End Date:  16th May 2014

  • slider1.png
  • slider2.png
  • slider3.png
  • slider4.png